Skip to main content
'''Samuel Wells Williams''' (衛三畏; 22 September 1812 - 16 February 1884) was a linguistics|linguist, official, missionary and Sinology|Sinologist from the United States in the early 19th century.
Birth name| birth_date = {{Birth date|1812|09|22}}
Birth placeUtica, New York, USA
Death date{{Death date and age|1884|02|16|1812|09|22}}
Death place| nationality =
Other names| occupation = linguistics|linguist, missionary and Sinology|Sinologist
Years active| known_for =
Notable works}}
share Share
favorite Favorite

2
RESULTS

Media Type
2
texts
Topics & Subjects
1
RMSC
Collection
1
American Libraries
1
The Boston Library Consortium
1
Brown University
1
Digital Library of India
Creator
1
s wells williams
1
s. wells williams
Language
2
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid